Daily Dragon staff

2018 Daily Dragon Articles

By

Here’s an index of all the news, information, interviews, and articles we published for Dragon Con 2018! Panels/Events Interviews Contests/Awards News/Information

2018 Dragon Con Independent Film Festival Winners

By

Best Short Film: Baghead Best Animated Film: The Legend of Rasputin Honorable Mention: Sound From the Deep Spirit of Dragon Con: The Bucketheads—A Star Wars Story team Animated Comedy 1st Place: The Legend of Rasputin Finalists: Bluehilda, Sea-Tectives Animated Drama 1st Place: Pour 585 Finalists: Crossing, Winston Comedy 1st Place: Voyage Trekkers Finalists: Hope in a Box, Kitchen Sink Classic Dark Comedy 1st Place: Tuesday Crowd Finalists: The Infamous Guy Christman, Multikill Fan Film 1st Place: Jason’s Nightmare Finalists: Bucketheads—A Star Wars
 
Read the Full Story →

2018 Legend of the Chosen Winners

2018 Legend of the Chosen Winners

By

Third Place: Erin Smith, Jenn Sapp, and Brit Roberds, the Sanderson Sisters, Hocus Pocus Second Place: Sav Suon and Meredith Cathcart, Legends of the Hidden Temple guards, Blue Barracuda and Red Jaguar First Place: Danny Hoang, Sun Wukong

2018 Dragon Awards Winners

By

Best Science Fiction Novel: Artemis by Andy Weir Best Fantasy Novel (Including Paranormal): Oathbringer by Brandon Sanderson Best Young Adult/Middle Grade Novel: Children of Blood and Bone by Tomi Adeyemi Best Military Science Fiction or Fantasy Novel: A Call to Vengeance by David Weber, Timothy Zahn, and Thomas Pope Best Alternate History Novel: Uncharted by Kevin J. Anderson and Sarah A. Hoyt Best Media Tie-In Novel: Leia: Princess of Alderaan by Claudia Gray Best Horror Novel: Sleeping Beauties by Stephen King and Owen King Best Comic Book:
 
Read the Full Story →

2018 Eugie Award Winner

By

The winner of the 2018 Eugie Foster Memorial Award for Short Fiction is “Clearly Lettered in a Mostly Steady Hand” by Fran Wilde (Uncanny Magazine, September 2017). The award is for original speculative short fiction stories no longer than 20,000 words published for the first time in the English language in the previous year. It is named in memory of Eugie Foster, founder and long-time director/editor of the Daily Dragon.

2018 Art Show Winners

2018 Art Show Winners

By

Attendee Awards Best Alien: Charles Urbach, ExoGenesis Best Amazon: Joseph Corsentino, Omega Best Dragon: Lisa Sell, Manifesting Orb Dragon Best Horror: Paul Bielaczyc, Just Your Imagination Best Fairy: Amy Nagi, Persephone’s Ambition Best Spaceship or Spacescene: Amanda Makepeace, Last Light Best Warrior: Charles Urbach, Thunder on the Plains Most Humorous: Mark Helwig, Hot Lips Artist Choice Award Eric Wilkerson, Oba “Let’s Make a Dinosaur!” Third Place: Caralyn Edwards, My Little Pegasaurus Second Place: Lisa Sell, The Golden Spike First Place:
 
Read the Full Story →

close
Facebook Iconfacebook like buttonYouTube IconTwitter Icontwitter follow button