’16 Awards

2016 Cosplay Contest Winners

By

Honorable Mentions Gabriella Neves as Mother of Dragons Lily Jonne, Luna Fiare, Lydia Heartwell, and Mark Fainsworth as Tiana, Mulan, Cinderella, and Prince Phillip Christina Jones as the T.A.R.D.I.S. Melody G., Bradley S., Ashley L., and Zack R. as The Institute Lauren Byers as Erza Scarlet Julie Marcinleo as Danielle De Barbarac Jen Gilley as The Night Queen Judge’s Awards Erin’s award: Jessica Butler as Sango Justin’s award: Clint House as Aquaman Miri’s award: Ashley and Lucas Haapapuro Novice First
 
Read the Full Story →

2016 Video Game Costume Contest Winners

2016 Video Game Costume Contest Winners

By

Best In Show: Laura St. Peter, aka Querulous Artisan (Tidemistress Athissa from WoW) 1st Runner-up: Cindy Chen, aka Cindyrella Cosplay (Mercy’s devil skin from Overwatch) 2nd Runner-up: Rebecca Jackson, aka Kona Kyoto (Blood Elf Priest from WoW) Best Group: Sonya and Robin Desilets (Scout Harding w/ Blackwall puppet and Sera w/ Solas puppet from Dragon Age Inquisition) Best Prop: Julia Denniss, aka Crazy 8 Cosplay (Minuteman General from Fallout 4) Best Craftsmanship: Catherine Herold, aka Magic Missiles Cosplay (Leliana from Dragon Age Inquisition) Best Screen Accuracy: Katherine
 
Read the Full Story →

2016 Comic-Book Quick-Sketch Contest Winners

By

The Comic-Book Quick-Sketch Contest on Monday morning in the Hyatt Learning Center was judged by artist Georges Jeanty. Adult and child winners were named in two categories, individual character and comic book page. Individual Character Adult: Paije Beandry Child: Emma Grace Comic Book Page Adult: Angela Quillen Child: Katie Farmer

Masquerade Winners

Masquerade Winners

By

Children Amanda Carambat as Erza Scarlet Sydney Watson as Queen Ravenna David Rispress as the 11th Doctor Adults Best Master: Clinton Jullens and Peggy Greb as Duck Vader and Queen Quackmadala Best In Show: Anh Hoang as Connor Kenway Best Novice: Chase Calloway as Black Panther Best Journeyman: Wayne Neumaier as Mark Watney Best Fantasy: Jason and Tamara Cantrell as Wun Wun and Ygritte Best Monster: Jonathan S. Coolidge as Astral Dragon Best SciFi: Alexander Hibbs as Darth Vader Best
 
Read the Full Story →

Jim Henson 60th Anniversary Costume Contest Winners

Jim Henson 60th Anniversary Costume Contest Winners

By

Honorable Mention: Mary Theresa Moes-Miller Best Use of Puppetry: Nathan Greer Best Use of Materials: Alexie Schauerte and Dana Elliott Best Portrayal of a Theme: Debra Mischke Best Under 12: Darwin Harn-Dailey Third place: Samantha Douglas Second place: John McDonald First place: Katherine Lomax

close
Facebook Iconfacebook like buttonYouTube IconTwitter Icontwitter follow button